Accident MiG-17PF 428, Friday 3 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 428
MSN: 1D0318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-17PF of JG-1 crashed few hundred meters from Preschen Air Base in bad weather. Ltn Lothar Walther was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41