Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N923FJ, Wednesday 15 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N923FJ
MSN: 15023
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kansas City International Airport (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail of the aircraft struck a landing light on runway 19R. The remainder of the landing proceeded without further incident.

Sources:

http://www.topix.com/city/kansas-city-mo/2012/08/mesa-crj9-at-kansas-city-on-aug-15th-2012-tail-struck-runway-light-on-landing
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N923FJ.html

Location