Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14775

Date:Thursday 6 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Corinth -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from a sortie over the Tepelene area, Albania, the Blenheim I L1393 of 84 Sqn RAF was obliged to ditch in bad weather and very poor visibility in the sea, near a small island in the Gulf of Corinth. The pilot, Flg Off A Nicholson, was saved but the observer, Plt Off Richard George Charles Day, drowned before he could open his dingy, and the 19-year old wireless operator/air gunner, Sgt Anthony John Hollist, just went missing and was never seen again.

Sources:

"Air War Over Greece and Albania 1949-1941", by Alexis Mehtidis. ISBN 0977607267
http://web.archive.org/web/20090903204732/http://www.bbc.co.uk:80/ww2peopleswar/stories/71/a4196171.shtml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Corinth

Location