Accident MiG-17PF 420, Sunday 12 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1969
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 420
MSN: 1D....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Przychów -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Narrative:
MiG-17PF of JG-7 crashed 300m NNE of Przychów-Welmice railway station after failure of the thrust nozzle control.
Major E. Simon ejected at 175 meters and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online/de
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/drewitz.htm