Accident MiG-17F 206, Wednesday 20 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1965
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 206
MSN: 1C....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leipzig/Schkeuditz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leipzig/Schkeuditz Airport (EDDP)
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-7 hit the ground avoiding ahead flying aircraft. Ltn Günther Böhm was killed.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/