Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 177, Friday 17 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1963
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 177
MSN: ......
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 km NW Weixdorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dresden Airport (EDDC)
Narrative:
Failure of undercarriage signalling. ULtn W. Fiedler and ULtn Köditz (killed) ejected at 250 meters.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/drewitz.htm