Accident MiG-17F 888, Tuesday 19 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1960
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 888
MSN: 1C....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,6 km S of Henzendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-7 crashed 0,6 km south of Henzendorf, Land Brandenburg. ULtn H. Langer did not eject and was killed. Oxygen deficit suspected.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/