This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17F |
| Owner/operator: | JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 823 |
| MSN: | 1C.... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lieberose LSP -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cottbus-Drewitz |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-17F of JG-7 hit the ground during air-to-ground shooting exercise at shooting range Lieberose. ULtn Hörnig was killed.
Sources:
http://www.mig-21-online.de/ 