This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airways (Avion de Transport Regional) |
| Registration: | S2-AFE |
| MSN: | 385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dhaka -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jessore |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A United Airways Avion de Transport Regional ATR-72-200, registration S2-AFE performing flight 4H-546 from Jessore to Dhaka (Bangladesh), had just reached cruise level 090 when the crew received a cabin pressure differential indication, the crew continued the flight but requested an early descent into Dhaka. While on Dhaka's VOR DME Arc to intercept ILS runway 14 the first officer's windshield blew out, all loose items were sucked out of the cockpit as a result causing an eye injury to the first officer. The captain took control and landed the aircraft safely on Dhaka's runway 14. The first officer was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4543f999&opt=0 