Incident Dassault Falcon 900EX I-SEAS, Thursday 9 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Owner/operator:Società Italiana Servizi Aerei
Registration: I-SEAS
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma Ciampino -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma Ciampino - CIA - LIRA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Few time after takeoff, the aircraft returned to the apt because an engine problem.
On August 17th ANSV opened the safety investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1613