| Date: | Friday 17 August 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Jatos Executivos |
| Registration: | PT-FTB |
| MSN: | 560-0060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jacarepaguá Airport (SBJR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jacarepaguá Airport (SBJR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At about 12:00 local time, a civilian business jet Cessna Aircraft C-560 "Citation V" of the private brazilian air company TAM Aviação Executiva ran off track shortly after landed at the airport Brazilian Jacarepaguá State Rio de Janeiro.
None of the occupants was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://odia.ig.com.br/portal/rio/avi%C3%A3o-sai-da-pista-no-aeroporto-de-jacarepagu%C3%A1-1.477801 http://rionews.ws/?p=27016 Location