Accident Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711C Corisco PT-NIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147778

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NIR
MSN: 711097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Bárbara D’Oeste , São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SDAM
Destination airport:SDBN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision in the air, two Embraer Corisco's (PT-NKA and PT-NIR), during a training flight. After the collision the aircraft fell in a sugarcane plantation located near the Bandeirantes Highway in the vicinity of Fazenda Bonanza Airport (SDBN), Santa Barbara D’Oeste, São Paulo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://english.ruvr.ru/2012_08_19/2-small-planes-collide-in-Brazil-killing-4/
http://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/auckland/news/nbint/1640171419-small-planes-collision-kills-four-in-brazil
http://radaraereo.blogspot.com/2012/08/colisao-no-ar-entre-dois-avioes-deixa.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120826X92743&key=2

Media: