Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 PU-BKL, Wednesday 15 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-BKL
MSN: KS001
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campanha, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Varginha-Major Brigadeiro Trompowsky Airport, MG (VAG/SBVG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Zenair STOL CH 701, amateur built by Klaus Schumacher, took off from Pampulha–Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport (PLU/SBBH), Belo Horizonte and flew to Major-Brigadeiro Trompowsky Airport (VAG/SBVG), Varginha, where the aircraft would be for repairs. The plane had mechanical problems in the engine and the pilot had to make an emergency landing on a farm in the rural area of Campanha, Minas Gerais.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2012/08/16/interna_gerais,312222/policia-pericia-monomotor-que-fez-pouso-forcado-na-zona-rural-de-campanha.shtml
https://www.alterosa.com.br/html/noticia_interna,id_sessao=7&id_noticia=85533/noticia_interna.shtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUBKL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2017 PU-BKL private São José Do Rio Pardo, SP