Accident Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711C Corisco PT-NKA, Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NKA
MSN: 711117
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Bárbara D’Oeste , São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Condomínio Aeronáutico Fazenda Bonanza, Sorocaba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision in the air, two Embraer Corisco's (PT-NKA and PT-NIR). After the collision the aircraft fell in a sugarcane plantation, located near of the Bandeirantes Highway in Santa Bárbara D’Oeste, São Paulo.

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/quatro-morrem-em-colisao-de-avioes-em-santa-barbara-doeste-5830334
http://g1.globo.com/sp/piracicaba-regiao/noticia/2012/08/colisao-no-ar-entre-dois-avioes-deixa-mortos-em-santa-barbara-doeste-sp.html
http://radaraereo.blogspot.com/2012/08/colisao-no-ar-entre-dois-avioes-deixa.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://canalpiloto.com.br/dois-monomotores-colidem-em-pleno-voo-em-santa-barbara-doeste-sp/]

Media:

\r\n\r\n