This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-JWJ |
| MSN: | 6643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private property at Kongwak, Near Wonthaggi -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | n/a |
| Destination airport: | Kongwak |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two people have survived a helicopter crash south-east of Melbourne. It is reported that the helicopters engine failed on the approach to land and it crashed on a neighboring property.
The pair suffered minor injuries when the craft came to grief at about 3pm on Sunday 19 August 2012 near Wonthaggi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/national/two-people-survive-helicopter-crash-near-wonthaggi-in-victorias-south-east/story-fndo2dsc-1226453549184?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+dailytelegraphnationalnewsndm+%28Daily+Telegraph+%7C+National+News%29 