Incident De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABM, Tuesday 17 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-ABM
MSN: 455
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Simikot Airport (VNST) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Simikot Airport (VNST)
Destination airport:Rajha airpot in Nepalgunj
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's left wing hit an electric pole while taking off for Simikot, according to the airport source. All five passengers on board are safe, the source said.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nepalnews.com/home/index.php/news/19/20158-tara-air-twin-otter-meets-with-minor-accident.html]
http://www.dcnepalevent.com/news.php?nid=72756
https://www.aviationnepal.com/tara-airs-crashed-twin-otter-remain-scene-completion-investigation/
https://www.aviationnepal.com/team-from-caan-and-tara-air-begin-investigation-of-9n-abm-accident-at-simikot-airport/
https://www.aviationnepal.com/tara-air-twin-otter-9n-abm-meets-incident-simikot-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2017 9N-ABM Tara Air 0 Simikot Airport (IMK) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images: