This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 1958 |
| Time: | c. 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-11 |
| Owner/operator: | FAG3 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 114 |
| MSN: | 66231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krackow -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brandenburg-Briest |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:OS Dieter Benedikt forced landed in a field after suffered disorientation followed by fuel starvation.
Stripped for spares.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm 