This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1958 |
| Time: | c. 11:56 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18U |
| Owner/operator: | FAG3 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 59 |
| MSN: | 2403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brandenburg-Briest -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brandenburg-Briest |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aborted takeoff, rolled into ditch and overturned. OLtn Heinz Kubitza and OS Peter Fitzner* unhurt. * he died in a MiG-17 crash 30.07.1962
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm 