Accident MiG-17 962, Wednesday 30 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1962
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 962
MSN: 54211898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Muskau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-17 of FAG-15 crashed on polish territory. Commander of FAG-15, Colonel Leander Ratz was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
https://home.snafu.de/veith/FAG-25.htm#Ratz