Accident MiG-17 957, Monday 30 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 1962
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 957
MSN: 54212016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaltwasser/Neißeaue -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Narrative:
Unclear attitude during aerobatic. Ltn Peter Fitzner ejected too low and was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm