Accident MiG-15bis 29, Saturday 27 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1963
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 29
MSN: 623759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Görlitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of FAG-15 crashed on the outskirts of Görlitz after spin during aerobatics. OS (Cadet) Hans-Jürgen Pohlers ejected at 200 meters but did not survive.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm