Accident MiG-17 232, Wednesday 4 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1965
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 232
MSN: 54211820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nochten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-17 of FAG-15 crashed at military training area Oberlausitz (Nochten) during aerobatics at night. OLtn Hans Kleinsteuber was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm