Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147804

Date:Thursday 13 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 40
MSN: 022535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lieberose LSP -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Jandick and OLtn Schneider ejected after landing gear did not fully extend.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm