This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17PF |
| Owner/operator: | JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 438 |
| MSN: | 1D0319 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Swidnica -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cottbus-Drewitz |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ULtn Dietmar Sommerfeld ejected after loss of control instruments, disorientation and fuel starvation.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm 