Accident MiG-17F 494, Saturday 25 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1959
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 494
MSN: 1C0612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-1 landed with full power and retracted landing gear. Destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm