Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YPY, Sunday 19 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YPY
MSN: 0403
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Between Itaquaquecetuba and Aruja, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo de Marte - SP
Destination airport:Arujá - SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain and was substantially damaged in a wooded area between Itaquaquecetuba and Aruja, Sao Paulo. The helicopter, a Robinson R-44 Astro, carried the pilot and a couple that included a groom on his way to the wedding, all who were hospitalized with non-life threatening injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2012/08/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-area-de-mata-na-grande-sao-paulo.html
http://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/cidades,helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-itaquaquecetuba,918822,0.htm
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6657386

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2000 PT-YPY América Air Táxi Aéreo 0 Carmo do Paranaíba, MG sub

Media: