Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI -, unk. date 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:FAG-25 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bautzen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bautzen Air Base (EDAB)
Destination airport:Bautzen Air Base (EDAB)
Narrative:
During takeoff in formation, one aircraft hit the beside flying aircraft, killing one instructor.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/bautzen.htm