Accident MiG-15bis 7, Saturday 9 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 1960
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:FAG-25 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 7
MSN: 623764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malschwitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bautzen Air Base (EDAB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unclear attitude and loss of control shortly after takeoff. OS (Cadet) Alfred Spann was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm