Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 9, Tuesday 20 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1960
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:FAG-25 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 9
MSN: 622932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Königswartha -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bautzen Air Base (EDAB)
Destination airport:Bautzen Air Base (EDAB)
Narrative:
MiG-15UTI of FAG-25 entered a high speed nosedive after spatial disorientation in clouds and crashed at railway station Königswartha. Ltn Rudolf Kabisch and OS (Cadet) Horst Robakowski (21) was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm