Other Zenair STOL CH 701 9A-UHM, Sunday 19 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:
Registration: 9A-UHM
MSN: 7-3697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Vinkovci -   Croatia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:LDOV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uncontrolled engine start during maintance. Ran down the airfield, briefly becoming airborne, before coming to rest in a drainage ditch.

Sources:

http://www.index.hr/vijesti/clanak/servisirajuci-avion-slucajno-ga-pokrenuo-avion-sletio-u-kanal-steta-nekoliko-stotina-tisuca-kuna/632372.aspx