Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter F-GMJG, Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Abalone Parachutisme
Registration: F-GMJG
MSN: 659
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Granville-Bréville (LFRF) (Manche) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Granville-Bréville Airport (GLR/LFRF)
Destination airport:(GLR/LFRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After having performed a parachute drop, the airplane ditched into the sea for unknown reasons. The pilot was rapidly rescued by a boat.

Sources:

http://www.lamanchelibre.fr/granville/depeche-37920-le-pilote-avion-en-sort-indemne-.html
http://www.lamanchelibre.fr/granville/actualite-38023-exclusif-revivez-relevage-du-pilatus.html
http://www.pc-6.com/history/659.htm

Location