Accident Cessna 152 N152BA, Friday 17 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152BA
MSN: 15282722
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9708 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chicago/Rockford Int\'l Airport - KFRD, Chicago/Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (RFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a visual approach to the runway during the instructional flight, the engine lost partial power. The flight instructor reported that the engine was operating normally and then the engine rpm abruptly decreased from 2,200 to about 1,300. The carburetor heat was in the OFF position for the approach. The flight instructor's efforts to regain engine power were unsuccessful. Unable to make a landing at the airport, the instructor executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down short of the airport, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent; no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were identified. The engine was test run at various power settings with no anomalies noted. Although a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the ambient temperature and dew point at the time of the accident favored serious carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot reported that the engine was not at glide power when the power loss occurred. Accordingly, the investigation was not able to identify the reason for the power loss.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA599
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1992 N152BA Glenview Navy Flying Club 0 Rockford, IL sub

Location