Accident Mil Mi-2 312, Thursday 18 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1980
Time:c. 10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:HG34 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 312
MSN: 563825114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klietz -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandenburg-Briest
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire after launching rockets at military training area Klietz. Pilot Major Dieter Becker made emergency landing. Helicopter burned out.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste34.htm
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default