Accident Mil Mi-2 395, Tuesday 21 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1978
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:HG34 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 395
MSN: 563149103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NNW of Butzow/Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One engine failed due to icing entering area of snowfall. Crashed into wood after spatial disorientation and subsequent stall. Ltn Christoph Hanisch and OS Roland Rastig killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste34.htm