This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 2012 |
| Time: | early mornin |
| Type: | Boeing C-17A Globemaster III |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bagram Airfield -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Airfield |
Narrative:A rocket fired on a US airbase in Afghanistan early Tuesday 21 August 2012 damaged the aircraft of America's top military officer and wounded two maintenance crew, officers said.
Two rockets struck the vast Bagram air field overnight, with one causing damage to the C-17 used by General Martin Dempsey, chairman of the US Joint Chiefs of Staff, who departed the base later Tuesday 21 August 2012 using another plane.
The C-17 that was hit was parked on the runway along with an array of other aircraft. Two American maintenance crew suffered minor injuries in the attack, officers said.
Shrapnel from the rocket struck the door of the plane while it was parked on the runway.
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/afghan-rocket-attack-damages-us-military-chiefs-plane-14614386.html https://www.rappler.com/world/10930-afghan-rocket-attack-damages-us-military-chief-s-plane 