Accident Thorp T-18 N2443, Tuesday 21 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2443
MSN: 536
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southeast of the Gilmer Municipal Airport - KJXI, Gilmer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilmer, TX (JXI)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to wooded terrain. Examination of the engine revealed the fuel line from the fuel pump to the metering unit was disconnected at the metering unit. This disconnection would result in a loss of engine power. No additional anomalies were noted during the airframe and engine examination.
Probable Cause: The disconnected metering unit fuel line, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA566
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://tylerpaper.com/article/20120822/news01/120829942/
http://www.kltv.com/story/19335086/officials-searching-for-reported-downed-plane-in-etx
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2443

http://futurshox.net/aeroview.php?level=image&id=8614

Location