This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Elitellina srl |
| Registration: | I-AINE |
| MSN: | 3705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlazzo,Como Lake -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collision with a wire rope and fatal crash,the helicopter was totally destroyed by post impact fire.
Sources:
Elitellina archives
https://ricerca.gelocal.it/ilpiccolo/archivio/ilpiccolo/2005/10/10/NZ_04_ELIC.html 