Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil I-EQUR, Tuesday 18 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elifriulia srl
Registration: I-EQUR
MSN: 2579
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riscone di Brunico,Bolzano -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Corvara in Badia
Destination airport:Riscone di Brunico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing bumped eletricity cables and crashed into the ground,pilot was severally injuried and helicopter destroyed.

Sources:

ANSV n.A/22-29/04
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Rel-A.29.04I-EQUR.pdf