ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147856
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Friday 28 February 2003 |
Time: | 06:30 |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III |
Owner/operator: | Air Walser |
Registration: | I-BXWA |
MSN: | 1307 |
Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Acque Calde,Lipari -
Italy
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Stromboli |
Destination airport: | Lipari |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Loss control during landing due to malfunctioning of the tail rotor,no one was injuried and helicopter was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |