Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-JOPS, Friday 22 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2000
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Aeroveneta srl
Registration: I-JOPS
MSN: 3191
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mezzavia, San Genesio Atesino,BZ -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helibase di Vipiteno, BZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed 22.12.2000: Collision with an high tension power line,crashed into the side of the mountain and burst into flames, at Mezzavia, San Genesio Atesino,BZ. Both persons on board (Pilot and mechanic) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/marche%20I-JOPSA.16.04.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?year=2000&ACType=AS350
3. http://www.aeromedia.it/cnav99.html