Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-TILY, Sunday 29 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Eli Alpi srl
Registration: I-TILY
MSN: 2564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Champoluc (AO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rope strikes the ground and ends in the tail rotor, helicopter out of control crashed into the woods and killing the pilot.

Sources:

Eli Alpi archives