This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 2012 |
| Time: | 17:17 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-2175 |
| MSN: | U20605301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Joaquin, a city in the Amazonian province of Beni -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two people, including one on the ground, were killed when a small plane that was performing stunts at a festival in San Joaquin, a city in the Amazonian province of Beni, crashed, a Bolivian air force spokesman said.
The small plane crashed into a house, killing the pilot and a woman who was in the building, and injuring a young man.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2012/08/22/crash-stunt-plane-kills-2-in-bolivia.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2012/08/queda-de-aeronave-mata-2-e-suspende.html
http://www.eldeber.com.bo/accidente-de-avioneta-enluta-a-la-poblacion-de-san-joaquin/120821234133
Airplane & Details:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1250636/ Images: