| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 2001 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heliwest |
| Registration: | I-LASG |
| MSN: | 3217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Terme di Vinado, Cuneo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Underslung bucket snagged on tree at Valle Stura, control lost and helicopter crashed into a rock and was destroyed by fire. Pilot Giuliano Lastone killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV n.A/1/02
Air International March 2002, p142