Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-AMVG, Friday 9 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2001
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Aiut Alpin Dolomites
Registration: I-AMVG
MSN: 3071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colfosco di Corvara, Bolzano -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sanon
Destination airport:Corvara, South Tyrol, Italy
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.2.2001: The helicopter had departed from the base of Sanon to rescue an injured person on Colfosco ski area. Shortly after take off from the ski slope the helicopter collided with ground and flipped over, all four occupants suffered minor injuries.The injured person does not report further injury.

Registration I-AMVG cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 17.2.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/A301AMVG.PDF
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.helispot.com/photos/1447-Eurocopter+AS350B3+Ecureuil+I-AMVG+Air+Service+Center/]
3. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-a.htm
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=44083
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20080109065029/http://www.dedalonews.it:80/it/index.php/01/2008/enac-cancellazioni-dal-registro-aeromobili/