This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: | ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 19-4713 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kingsford Road, Kingsford, 7km north of Gawler, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two men aboard a light plane have escaped serious injury after they were forced to make an emergency landing at 3.30 p.m. on Wednesday 22 August 2012 in a paddock on Kingsford Road, Kingsford, north of Gawler (Buchfelde) Airport - YGAW, Gawler, South Australia.
Both men, one aged in his fifties and the other in his sixties, suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.barossaherald.com.au/news/local/news/general/plane-lands-in-a-kingsford-paddock/2654193.aspx http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-gawler/story-e6frea83-1226456009598
http://www.airliners.net/photo/ICP-MXP-740-Savannah/1685829/?sid=09d70ed3a8877e5b19e3a592992430f2
http://www.gawlermicrolights.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3