Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-PHAE, Friday 25 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pelissier Helicopter
Registration: I-PHAE
MSN: 4492
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plateau Rosà Glacier,AO -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Plateau Rosà Glacier
Destination airport:Cervinia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Involved in mind air collision with I-CAVA and was destroyed. Passenger escaped with severally injured,pilot with minor. Remains sold to USA and used to rebuilt N375TA

Sources:

ANSV