Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-CAVA, Thursday 24 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elitellina srl
Registration: I-CAVA
MSN: 4634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plateau Rosà Glacier,AO -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cervinia
Destination airport:Plateau Rosà Glacier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Involved in mid air collision with I-PHAE and was substantially damaged,pilot was unurt.

Sources:

ANSV, ICAO Database