| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 2012 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Pineda de León y Cía., Ltda. |
| Registration: | TG-RPL |
| MSN: | 2561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | MGGT |
| Destination airport: | Helipuerto PREMIER |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck a tree and crashed.
CAUSE:
In the present case, the cause was flying with low visibility, low height and low speed in the area of the mishap which was on the CA-9 highway, Km. 44 municipality of Palín, department of Escuintla, Guatemala, so this accident is catalogued as operational.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.33.pdf http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2017/06/07/21_1688445894.pdf 