Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 F-CEDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147887

Date:Monday 13 August 2012
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CEDA
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rouen - Vallée de Seine Airport - LFOP -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFOP
Destination airport:LFOP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control during a takeoff by tow plane at Rouen - Vallée de Seine Airport - LFOP.

The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.33.pdf
http://francoise.fischer.free.fr/n2/n2a_008_f-ceda_01.jpg (picture of the aircraft)