Accident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLU, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLU
MSN: 25406/895
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town, South Africa (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A body was discovered in the wheel bay of Boeing 747-436 G-BNLU this morning when it arrived into London Heathrow as Flight BA58 from Cape Town. It is understood that a man was spotted scaling the perimeter fence at Cape Town and approaching the aircraft as it prepared for departure. A search was made of the airfield but not of the aircraft. G-BNLU was released to traffic later and operated BA285 London Heathrow – San Francisco.

The airline said the unidentified man's body was found in the landing gear bay of a Boeing 747. The hiding place would have exposed the man to temperatures as low as 60C below freezing and oxygen deprivation during the 11-and-a-half-hour flight from Cape Town.

South Africa's airport operator ACSA reported that security personnel had discovered a young male within the perimeter of Cape Town's airport in the evening of Aug 22nd 2012 around the time the plane was departing, a chase started during which the person managed to escape and disappear.

Sources:

1. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2012/aug/23/stowaway-british-airways-jumbo-heathrow-dead
2. http://thebasource.com/body-found-in-wheel-bay-of-inbound-ba58/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-19359935
4. http://www.itv.com/news/story/2012-08-23/body-found-in-ba-aircraft/
5. http://avherald.com/h?article=454bcaae
6. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Location